| overview | volunteers | week1 | week2 | week3 | week4 | week5 | week6 | week7 | week8 | week9 | overall |
2009 Low-Key Hillclimbs
Week 9 Results: Mt Hamilton
26 Nov 2009

Go back to main page.

Beverly Chaney dishes out the pain on Mt Hamilton (Joey)

The Action

We have Ron Brunner's photos, Josh Hadley's photos, Adam Tow, Joey's photos, Michael Barnes (finish line) and Illumix posted!!

Thanks to all who came out for what was a spectacular day for climbing! Today was the second highest turnout ever for a Low-Key, following 1997 Montebello, a wonderful thing on a fine Thanksgiving morning. And a very fine morning it was: if this is sounding like major deja-vu, it's because every single climb in this year's series has experienced near-perfect weather: a perfect 9 for 9 in '09.

And the climbing today was certainly exciting. Ryan Sherlock, fresh from his second overall in the 2009 Irish national hillclimb championships, broke away from the lead group to take the W with an excellent time of 72:17. Brian Lucido, showing two wheels are indeed faster than none after his run up Alba last week, finished second just ahead of 2009 Low-Key men's point leader Justin Lucke. Justin easily held onto his lead in the overall, however. Congratulations Justin! Watch out for Justin at San Bruno on the new year! Meanwhile Mark Edwards finished fourth, while Low-Key all-time great, and 2008 Hamilton winner Tracy Colwell was fifth.

Among the women, Roaring Mouse's Beverly Chaney was first with a solid 89:14. Series points leader Janet Martinez was second, while Kelly Crowley finished third. Janet held on to her series points lead, so congratulations Janet on repeating her 2007 first place! Mary Ellen Allen and Laura Hipp both finished strong today to top off the overall 2009 "podium".

We had a great junior turnout today, an amazing ten altogether, led by Yuma Koishi, the 2008 Low-Key top junior. 2009 top junior Andre Swart posted up over 103 points today, easily his best result this season, to post up an excellent 505 points for the series, setting the Low-Key record for most junior points in a season. Nicely done Andre!!!

And among the new records set this year: Mark King shattered Joe Lansing's record from 1998 with an excellent time of 116:46. Low-Key loves tricycles, and hopes to see more in the future!

Then congratulations are due to Lisa Emmerich who not only PR'ed the climb today, but also locked down the all-important 2009 Endurance Award! Then there's the most improved: Michael Ahern put up a season-best 88.7 points to take the final lead in the season-most-improved competition, while Ryan Gibson made a strong run at Ken Gellardo's lead in the "Improved since Last Year" award. Ryan averaged an amazing 14 points more this year than in 2008.

Thanks again to coordinator Kevin Winterfield who flew out from the frigid East to coordinate today, and thanks all the volunteers, and especially the photographers! Wow -- a gorgeous day today made for truly spectacular photos.

That's it for 2009! We hope to see many of you at the Awards Ceremony coming up in a few weeks! Watch for announcements on these pages.

Thanks to coordinator Kevin Winterfield, with help from Patt Baenen, Michael Barnes, Bill Davis, Mrs. Gibson, Michael Grundmann, Josh Hadley, Martin Hyland, Howard Kveck, Carl Nielson, Pat Parseghian, Eric Sorenson, Adam Tow, and Mrs. Gibson's father for making today's climb possible!

Results

Hybrid Electric

median time = 57:26

pl  #   rider                     team                     category             time       mph  fph score
1   6   Bill Bushnell             Low-Key                  Hybrid               57:26    19.22 4596 100.00

Men

median time = 94:55

pl  #   rider                     team                     category             time       mph  fph score
1   835 Ryan Sherlock             Cycle Ways Ireland                            72:17    15.27 3651 131.31
2   214 Brian Lucido              Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy  30+                  73:24    15.04 3596 129.31
3   40  Justin Lucke              LGBRC                    35+                  73:32    15.01 3589 129.08
4   101 Mark Edwards              Bike Trip                45+                  73:53    14.94 3572 128.47
5   800 Tracy Colwell             Team Colwell             35+                  74:13    14.88 3556 127.89
6   71  Greg McQuaid              San Jose Bike Club       35+                  74:19    14.86 3552 127.72
7   516 Tom Roberts               San Jose Bike Club       40+                  76:04    14.51 3470 124.78
8   1   Dan Connelly              Low-Key                  40+                  76:27    14.44 3452 124.16
9   249 Chris Ott                 Zenn Racing              40+                  77:09    14.31 3421 123.03
10  283 Geoff Drake               Bike Trip                50+                  77:15    14.29 3417 122.87
11  7   James Porter              Western Wheelers         3                    77:17    14.29 3415 122.82
12  836 Colin Brown               Team Kill                Troubled Youth       78:34    14.05 3359 120.81
13  201 Rune Dahl                 Western Wheelers         45+                  78:48    14.01 3349 120.45
14  156 Rich Hill                 LGBRC                    40+                  80:19    13.75 3286 118.18
15  144 Andy Brisnehan            Western Wheelers         50+                  80:37    13.69 3274 117.74
16  32  Nils Tikkanen             Bike Trip                3                    80:50    13.66 3265 117.42
17  796 Michael Robles            UCSD                     45+                  81:04    13.62 3256 117.08
18  23  Ron Brunner               Low-Key                  Commuter             81:05    13.62 3255 117.06
19  827 Josh Powell                                                             81:30    13.55 3239 116.46
20  798 Maurice Monge             San Jose Bike Club       20+ Cat 3            82:06    13.45 3215 115.61
21  192 Michael Simos             LGBRC                    35+                  82:06    13.45 3215 115.61
22  42  Nick Pelly                Google                                        82:12    13.43 3211 115.47
23  852 Alan Nevin                Thirsty Bears            35+                  82:26    13.39 3202 115.14
24  120 Peter Mehlitz                                      45+                  82:28    13.39 3201 115.10
25  33  Martin Hyland             Western Wheelers         50+                  82:33    13.37 3197 114.98
26  315 Tom Gardin                                         45+                  82:39    13.36 3193 114.84
27  754 Yuma Koishi               San Jose Bike Club       Junior               83:11    13.27 3173 114.11  
28  834 Dai Sieh                  Webcor/Alto Velo         4                    83:48    13.17 3150 113.27  
29  138 Carmelo Rios              Plus 3                   50+                  84:24    13.08 3127 112.46
30  839 Joe Pugliese              Kahala La Grange         35+ Cat 4            84:32    13.06 3122 112.28  
31  522 Steve Fielding            Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy  45+                  84:37    13.05 3119 112.17  
32  291 Tim Sawyer                Bike Trip                45+                  84:37    13.05 3119 112.17  
33  113 Kevin Comerford                                    Commuter             85:31    12.91 3086 110.99
34  59  Scott Martin              Bike Trip                50+                  86:41    12.74 3045 109.50
35  74  Benoit Pelczar            Bike Trip                35+                  86:42    12.73 3044 109.48
36  770 John Pidoli                                        45+                  86:48    12.72 3041 109.35
37  276 Adam Brinkman                                      25-29                86:55    12.70 3037 109.20
38  316 Christian Paquet          Doogie                   50+                  87:34    12.61 3014 108.39
39  619 Klaus Fleischmann                                  40+                  87:42    12.59 3010 108.23
40  300 Liam Stewart              Team Roaring Mouse                            87:47    12.58 3007 108.13
41  94  Nathan Cauffman           UID                      30+                  87:54    12.56 3003 107.98
42  136 Fred Egley                Dos Egley's              45+                  88:15    12.51 2991 107.55
43  420 Dave Rossow               Webcor/Alto Velo         35+                  88:41    12.45 2976 107.03
44  726 Bob Montague              Bike Trip                45+                  89:08    12.39 2961 106.49
45  819 Erik Salander             Pen Velo/Pomodoro                             89:11    12.38 2960 106.43
46  807 Denin Sahovic             LGBRC                                         89:14    12.37 2958 106.37  
47  45  Sean Broeder              Silicon Valley Triathlon 45+                  89:20    12.36 2955 106.25  
48  75  Dan Cervelli              Palantir                                      89:22    12.35 2953 106.21  
49  414 David Quincy              Sponge Bob                                    89:36    12.32 2946 105.93
50  774 Andrew Biscardi           San Jose Bike Club       Junior               89:36    12.32 2946 105.93  
51  176 Amir Weiss                LGBRC                    35+                  89:41    12.31 2943 105.84  
52  56  David Vrane               SLACer                   45+                  89:55    12.28 2935 105.56
53  413 John Richardson           Over The Hill            55+                  90:12    12.24 2926 105.23  
54  263 Nicholas Konwest                                   Fresh Fish           90:31    12.20 2916 104.86  
55  738 Zeke Mostov               Team Swift               Junior               90:47    12.16 2907 104.55  
56  73  Vince Cummings                                                          90:50    12.15 2906 104.50  
57  788 Andy Wright               IC3                      35+                  90:56    12.14 2903 104.38  
58  787 J.D. Daniels              Eden Bikes                                    91:03    12.13 2899 104.25  
59  847 Akin Dirik                Webcor/Alto Velo         40+                  91:09    12.11 2896 104.13  
60  859 Matt Rodnick                                       45+                  91:56    12.01 2871 103.25  
61  114 Andre Swart               Ryro                     Junior               91:59    12.00 2869 103.19  
62  100 Eric Murray               Webcor/Alto Velo         45+                  92:27    11.94 2855 102.67  
63  132 George Junour             Santa Cruz                                    92:27    11.94 2855 102.67  
64  402 Bill Preucel              Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy  45+                  92:52    11.89 2842 102.21  
65  20  Alan Weatherall           San Jose Bike Club       45+ 4                92:52    11.89 2842 102.21  
66  197 Ryan Gibson               Google                                        92:53    11.89 2842 102.19  
67  830 Tim Dent                  Team Roaring Mouse       4                    93:10    11.85 2833 101.88  
68  790 Myles Cowherd                                      40+                  93:23    11.82 2826 101.64  
69  823 Peter Tapscott            Webcor/Alto Velo                              93:44    11.78 2816 101.26  
70  512 Russ McCrary              Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy  50+                  93:49    11.77 2813 101.17  
71  792 Travis Alongi             Team Roaring Mouse                            93:58    11.75 2809 101.01  
72  799 Don Melosh                Pen Velo/Pomodoro                             94:05    11.73 2805 100.89  
73  96  Phil Dubach               Western Wheelers         35+                  94:19    11.71 2798 100.64  
74  607 Rick Ferrell                                       50+                  94:23    11.70 2796 100.57  
75  269 Jeff Shute                Google                   30+                  94:34    11.67 2791 100.37  
76  87  Chuck Spiteri             Pen Velo/Pomodoro        50+                  94:43    11.66 2787 100.21  
77  722 Jonathan Walden                                    45+                  95:07    11.61 2775  99.79  
78  523 John Malloy               Grizzly Peak Cyclists    40+                  95:20    11.58 2769  99.56  
79  750 Kyle Zamparglioni         San Jose Bike Club       Junior               95:59    11.50 2750  98.89  
80  111 Gary Griffin              Bike Trip                55+                  96:02    11.50 2748  98.84  
81  758 Daniel Farinha            San Jose Bike Club       Junior               96:03    11.49 2748  98.82  
82  124 Frederick Stamm           Pen Velo/Pomodoro        55+                  96:05    11.49 2747  98.79  
83  783 David Christiansen        Bike Forums                                   96:14    11.47 2743  98.63  
84  803 Ken Straub                Bikeaholics                                   96:40    11.42 2730  98.19  
85  824 David Jevans                                       40+                  96:59    11.38 2721  97.87  
86  141 Franz Kelsch              UltraCycle.net           60+                  97:03    11.38 2720  97.80  
87  54  Barry Burr                Two legs to stand on     50+                  97:19    11.34 2712  97.53  
88  780 Michael Yamada            Western Wheelers         45+                  97:23    11.34 2710  97.47  
89  69  Nic Brummell              Atlas                    45+                  97:53    11.28 2696  96.97  
90  155 Larry Klein               Jerry                    45+                  98:00    11.27 2693  96.85  
91  840 Peter Heller              Old Guys Finish          50+                  98:03    11.26 2692  96.80  
92  762 Gento Kusno               San Jose Bike Club       Junior               98:06    11.25 2691  96.76  
93  766 Blas Garcia               VMG                      30+                  98:28    11.21 2681  96.39  
94  508 Oscar Garcia              Castelli                 30+                  98:54    11.16 2669  95.97
95  122 Mark Powers               Pen Velo/Pomodoro        50+                  99:26    11.10 2654  95.46  
96  742 Frank Spiteri             Pen Velo/Pomodoro        3                    99:27    11.10 2654  95.44  
97  35  Stephen Fong              San Jose Bike Club       40+                  99:45    11.07 2646  95.15  
98  802 Jay Dillon                Rio Strada Racing        35+ Cat 4            100:08   11.03 2636  94.79  
99  848 Ruedi Brunner                                                           100:53   10.94 2616  94.09  
100 855 Jesus Garcia              San Jose Bike Club       25-29                101:11   10.91 2609  93.81  
101 706 Vincent Juarez            San Jose Bike Club       4                    102:04   10.82 2586  92.99  
102 185 Pete Petroski             Western Wheelers         Beyond               102:19   10.79 2580  92.77  
103 782 David Finch               San Jose Bike Club       65+                  104:02   10.61 2537  91.24  
104 161 Mike Salameh                                       55+                  104:08   10.60 2535  91.15  
105 856 Ralph Page                Team Red Suspenders      50+                  104:22   10.58 2529  90.95  
106 784 Grant Gruber                                                            104:28   10.57 2527  90.86  
107 64  Han Wen                                            40+                  105:09   10.50 2510  90.27  
108 174 Keith Devlin              Western Wheelers         60+                  105:38   10.45 2499  89.85  
109 107 Richard Allen             Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy  60+                  106:48   10.34 2471  88.87  
110 409 Mike Ahern                LGBRC                    40+                  107:00   10.32 2467  88.71  
111 51  Richard Contreras                                  50+                  107:24   10.28 2458  88.38  
112 68  Jan Berka                                                               107:37   10.26 2453  88.20  
113 154 Eric Sorenson             Bikeforums.net           35+                  107:46   10.24 2449  88.08  
114 734 Will Brinckerhoff                                  60+                  108:25   10.18 2434  87.55  
115 791 Paul O'Reilly             Pen Velo/Pomodoro                             109:23   10.09 2413  86.77  
116 21  Kley Cardona              ACTC                     45+                  109:24   10.09 2413  86.76  
117 38  Thomas Preisler           LGBRC                    50+                  109:30   10.08 2410  86.68  
118 815 Clark Natwick             Pen Velo/Pomodoro                             110:19   10.01 2393  86.04  
119 119 Gary Swart                Ryro                     Senior               110:47    9.97 2382  85.68  
120 808 Mike Deitchman            Silicon Valley Triathlon                      111:23    9.91 2370  85.22  
121 251 Christopher Olson         Google                   5                    111:37    9.89 2365  85.04  
122 718 Jeromy Cottell            Pen Velo/Pomodoro        3                    111:42    9.88 2363  84.97  
123 240 Jerry Hitchcock                                    50+                  113:56    9.69 2317  83.31  
124 70  Garry Chinn               Silicon Valley Triathlon                      115:25    9.57 2287  82.24  
125 702 Mark King                 catrike                  Trike                116:46    9.45 2260  81.29  
126 844 Aaron Thomas                                                            116:53    9.45 2258  81.21  
127 828 Jarret St. Aubin                                   3                    117:37    9.39 2244  80.70  
128 730 Brent Bertsch             San Jose Bike Club       Elite                117:40    9.38 2243  80.67  
129 105 Mark Elstron              San Jose Bike Club       5                    119:01    9.28 2218  79.75  
130 322 Aaron Thompson            Spike the Wonder Dog                          119:37    9.23 2207  79.35  
131 843 Aaron Shuler                                       Junior/16            119:51    9.21 2202  79.20  
132 794 Andy Cedilnik                                      30+                  120:22    9.17 2193  78.86  
133 126 John Conklin                                       40+                  122:07    9.04 2161  77.73  
134 535 Jim Tappan                Self                     50+                  122:08    9.04 2161  77.72  
135 778 Oscar Gonzalez            San Jose Bike Club       Junior               123:16    8.96 2141  77.00  
136 820 Jim Wholey                Western Wheelers         60+                  123:16    8.96 2141  77.00
137 117 Bob Corman                Spike the Wonder Dog     50+                  123:28    8.94 2138  76.88  
138 89  Bob Gumaer                UID                      50+                  126:16    8.74 2090  75.17  
139 822 Yong Sohn                 ACTC                     40+                  128:01    8.62 2062  74.14  
140 806 David Hanel                                        35+ Cat 4            129:36    8.52 2037  73.24  
141 851 Stephen Bantillo                                   45+                  130:01    8.49 2030  73.00  
142 714 Christian Hilty           Navy Team                40+                  131:19    8.41 2010  72.28  
143 811 James Thompson            San Jose Bike Club                            132:19    8.34 1995  71.73  
144 253 Chris Chang               Old & slow               45+                  132:19    8.34 1995  71.73  
145 371 Jeroem Meiier                                      35+                  133:04    8.30 1984  71.33  
146 306 Joseph Maurer             SF Randonneurs           60+                  137:49    8.01 1915  68.87  
147 786 Mark Edington                                      45+                  137:56    8.00 1914  68.81  
148 818 William White             Bacon                    35+                  142:39    7.74 1850  66.54  
149 816 Andy Giang                                         Junior               144:20    7.65 1829  65.76  
150 795 Fred Butts                Low-Key                                       144:22    7.65 1828  65.75  
151 831 Alan Griffin              Alta Alpina                                   151:28    7.29 1743  62.67  
152 308 Hayrettin Kolukisaoglu                             Novice               164:21    6.72 1606  57.75  

Women

median time = 110:25

pl  #   rider                     team                     category             time       mph  fph score
1   134 Beverly Chaney            Team Roaring Mouse       Ladies               89:14    12.37 2958 123.75  
2   102 Janet Martinez            Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy  40+                  92:02    12.00 2868 119.98  
3   50  Kelly Crowley             Team Rwanda              50+                  94:29    11.68 2794 116.87  
4   37  Laura Hipp                Western Wheelers                              98:09    11.25 2689 112.51  
5   411 Leah Toeniskoetter        Turning Wheels for Kids                       98:16    11.23 2686 112.37  
6   77  Mary Ellen Allen          Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy  55+                  98:21    11.23 2684 112.28  
7   8   Lucia Mokres              LGBRC                                         103:41   10.65 2546 106.50  
8   55  Rikke Preisler            Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy  30+                  104:51   10.53 2517 105.32  
9   301 Laura Schuster            Silicon Valley Triathlon 40+                  109:09   10.11 2418 101.17  
10  245 Laura Egley               Dos Egley's              45+                  111:42    9.88 2363  98.86  
11  804 Barbara Raitz                                      35+                  115:15    9.58 2290  95.81  
12  153 Karis McFarlane           Silicon Valley Triathlon Commuter             116:14    9.50 2271  95.00  
13  812 Yvonne Walbroehl          Sterling Sports          50+                  119:21    9.25 2211  92.52  
14  61  Lisa Emmerich             Team Rwanda              45+                  126:15    8.74 2091  87.47  
15  502 Maria Garcia de la Noceda Grizzly Peak Cyclists    60+                  144:53    7.62 1822  76.22  
16  4   Pat Parseghian            Google                   50+                  150:59    7.31 1748  73.14  
17  149 Ingrid McCarty            Western Wheelers         50+                  154:06    7.16 1713  71.66W
18  118 Christine Holmes          Low-Key                  40+                  164:23    6.72 1606  67.18  

W : wrong turn

self-timed riders

#   rider                     team                     category            
36  Al Williams               Webcor/Alto Velo         65+                 

Team Rankings

pl  team                        score scoring
1   Bike Trip                  368.76 (Mark Edwards, Geoff Drake, Nils Tikkanen)
2   San Jose Bike Club         368.11 (Greg McQuaid, Tom Roberts, Maurice Monge)
3   LGBRC                      362.87 (Justin Lucke, Rich Hill, Michael Simos)
4   Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy    361.58 (Brian Lucido, Janet Martinez, Mary Ellen Allen)
5   Western Wheelers           361.01 (James Porter, Rune Dahl, Andy Brisnehan)
6   Low-Key                    341.22 (Dan Connelly, Ron Brunner, Bill Bushnell)
7   Team Roaring Mouse         333.75 (Beverly Chaney, Liam Stewart, Tim Dent)
8   Webcor/Alto Velo           324.43 (Dai Sieh, Dave Rossow, Akin Dirik)
9   Google                     318.03 (Nick Pelly, Ryan Gibson, Jeff Shute)
10  Pen Velo/Pomodoro          307.53 (Erik Salander, Don Melosh, Chuck Spiteri)
11  Silicon Valley Triathlon   302.42 (Sean Broeder, Laura Schuster, Karis McFarlane)
12  Dos Egley's                206.41 (Fred Egley, Laura Egley)
13  Team Rwanda                204.34 (Kelly Crowley, Lisa Emmerich)
14  Ryro                       188.87 (Andre Swart, Gary Swart)
15  UID                        183.15 (Nathan Cauffman, Bob Gumaer)
16  Grizzly Peak Cyclists      175.78 (John Malloy, Maria Garcia de la Noceda)
17  ACTC                       160.91 (Kley Cardona, Yong Sohn)
18  Spike the Wonder Dog       156.23 (Aaron Thompson, Bob Corman)
19  Cycle Ways Ireland         131.31 (Ryan Sherlock)
20  Team Colwell               127.89 (Tracy Colwell)
21  Zenn Racing                123.03 (Chris Ott)
22  Team Kill                  120.81 (Colin Brown)
23  UCSD                       117.08 (Michael Robles)
24  Thirsty Bears              115.14 (Alan Nevin)
25  Plus 3                     112.46 (Carmelo Rios)
26  Turning Wheels for Kids    112.37 (Leah Toeniskoetter)
27  Kahala La Gra