| overview | volunteers | week1 | week2 | week3 | week4 | week5 | week6 | week7 | overall |
1998 Low-Key Hillclimbs
Week 3 Results: Soda Springs
17 Oct 1998

Go back to main page.

The Action

Another beautiful day for climbing! And we were honored to have professional bike racer Mat Anand and the Alto Velo category 1 team on hand to give pre-during-post climb advice!

In the men's cateogry, it was Eric Albrecht on top. In the women's standings, Laura Stern came out ahead of weeks 1-2 winner Cornylia Fletcher.

Thanks to coordinator Todd Studenicka, with help from Julia Ames, Roy Ames, Tracy Colwell, Albert Li, Bob McDermand, Daryl Spano, Laura Spano, Julie Studenicka, and Kevin Winterfield for making today's climb possible!

Results

Mixed Tandem

pl  #   rider                      team                        category          time       mph  fph score
1   625 John Serafin/Lisa Antonino Bikeaholics                 Mixed Tandem      43:09     7.44 3293 100.00
2   301 Mike Jensen/Liz Borra      Bikeaholics                 Mixed Tandem      44:12     7.26 3214  97.62
3   593 Tom Lawrence/Sarah Beaver  Bikeaholics                 Mixed Tandem      46:08     6.96 3080  93.53
4   85  Dick and Roxanne Robinson  TNT                         Mixed Tandem      50:35     6.35 2809  85.30

Tricycle

pl  #   rider                      team                        category          time       mph  fph score
1   578 Joe Lansing                TNT                         Trike             56:08     5.72 2531 100.00

Men

pl  #   rider                      team                        category          time       mph  fph score
1   453 Eric Albrecht              JAH LOVE/Menlo Velo         4                 31:51    10.08 4461 100.00
2   608 Curt Ferguson              TNT                                           32:48     9.79 4332  97.10
3   465 Tim Clark                  Team Newborn                3                 32:50     9.78 4327  97.01
4   637 John St. Denis                                                           33:24     9.61 4254  95.36
5   641 Clint Gaver                                                              33:32     9.57 4237  94.98
6   299 Chris Oliver               Team Mimosa                                   33:44     9.52 4212  94.42
7   643 Troy Soares                TRH Racing                  5                 34:33     9.29 4112  92.19
8   615 Jeff Emery                                             5                 34:39     9.26 4100  91.92
9   502 Robert Murillo                                                           34:47     9.23 4085  91.57
10  664 Jeremy Smith               San Jose Bike Club          3                 34:48     9.22 4083  91.52
11  212 Scott Martin               Team Bike Trip              40+               34:49     9.22 4081  91.48
12  633 Andrew Verhalen                                                          34:49     9.22 4081  91.48
13  357 David George                                                             35:21     9.08 4019  90.10
14  46  Richard Herms              Team Adventure              35+               35:32     9.03 3998  89.63
15  525 Bryan Buck                 Buck Racing                 Mountain Bike     35:35     9.02 3993  89.51
16  660 Eric Balfus                X-Men                                         35:45     8.98 3974  89.09
17  276 Tom Gardin                 HLBC                                          35:46     8.97 3972  89.05
18  43  Bill Bushnell              TNT                                           36:09     8.88 3930  88.11
19  281 Bill Peete                 Team Bike Trip              45+               36:36     8.77 3882  87.02
20  671 Jim Mollerus               Alto Velo/MDR                                 36:42     8.75 3871  86.78
21  164 Ron LeBard                 Alto Velo/MDR               50+               37:03     8.66 3835  85.96
22  239 Daryl Spano                San Jose Bike Club          5                 37:17     8.61 3811  85.43
23  385 Ted Rees                                               50+               37:22     8.59 3802  85.24
24  665 Zach Walker                LGBRC                       3                 37:32     8.55 3785  84.86
25  238 Sam Beal                                               45+               37:39     8.53 3774  84.59
26  669 Bob Parker                 Republic of Anaerobia                         37:49     8.49 3757  84.22
27  644 Dean Hoornaert                                                           38:00     8.45 3739  83.82
28  337 Greg Dougald               Alto Velo/MDR               35+               38:13     8.40 3718  83.34
29  658 Daniel Law                                                               38:13     8.40 3718  83.34
30  83  Giorgio Cosentino          TNT                         Public            38:26     8.35 3697  82.87
31  571 Mark King                  Fremont Freewheelers        5                 38:27     8.35 3695  82.83
32  306 Dean Larson                Team Dino                   35+               38:35     8.32 3682  82.55
33  191 Barry Johnson                                                            38:38     8.31 3678  82.44
34  648 Hal Stanley                                                              38:57     8.24 3648  81.77
35  666 James Haugner              Alto Velo/MDR                                 40:07     8.00 3542  79.39
36  316 Jack Utstad                New Vision                  NORBA Sport 40+   40:35     7.91 3501  78.48
37  275 Colin Wright                                                             40:44     7.88 3488  78.19
38  340 Frank McGorman             Team Mimosa                                   41:04     7.82 3460  77.56
39  124 Bob Foulhaber                                                            41:33     7.73 3419  76.65
40  214 Paul Mircik                TNT                         TB                41:57     7.65 3387  75.92
41  581 Steven Smith                                           Klysdale          42:02     7.64 3380  75.77
42  221 Bill Moore                 Team Pasture                40+               42:38     7.53 3333  74.71
43  652 David Hung                 JAH LOVE/Menlo Velo                           43:37     7.36 3257  73.02
44  675 Jim Lang                                                                 43:42     7.35 3251  72.88
45  266 Bill Grasberger                                                          44:40     7.19 3181  71.31
46  627 Paolo Piacentini                                                         45:01     7.13 3156  70.75
47  35  MikesBuchanan              SCCC                                          45:30     7.05 3123  70.00
48  481 Frank Smoot                Turbo Snails                                  45:58     6.98 3091  69.29
49  356 Sebastian Maurer           Pere Et Fils                NC                46:26     6.91 3060  68.59
50  470 Allen Price                                                              46:33     6.90 3052  68.42
51  575 Bryn Dole                  Team Internet               Former Cat 5      47:01     6.83 3022  67.74
52  319 Tim Irvine                 SJSU                        Low               47:49     6.71 2971  66.61
53  618 Albert Li                  Republic of Anaerobia       5                 47:50     6.71 2970  66.59
54  597 Stephen Fong                                                             48:01     6.69 2959  66.33
55  635 Christoph Schuba           Team Internet                                 48:17     6.65 2943  65.96
56  495 Bill Keaton                                                              48:18     6.65 2942  65.94
57  79  Randy Nelson               Team Pasture                40+               49:01     6.55 2899  64.98
58  443 Bill Ekstrom               Dad Daughter Dynamic Duo                      49:25     6.50 2875  64.45
59  261 Wayne Westgate             Team Pasture                                  50:44     6.33 2801  62.78
60  355 Joseph Maurer              Pere Et Fils                HC                52:25     6.12 2711  60.76
61  64  Stephen Morris             Team Adventure              Open              54:09     5.93 2624  58.82
62  628 Leo Menestrina             Alto Velo/MDR               5                 55:12     5.82 2574  57.70
63  663 Blake Nelson                                                             55:14     5.81 2572  57.66
64  247 Fred Butts                 TNT                         50+               55:37     5.77 2555  57.27
65  264 Juanes Ray                 1st Air Del Co.             5                 56:28     5.68 2516  56.40
66  662 Don Low                    Team Miguel                                   62:02     5.17 2290  51.34
67  670 Ron Tanikawa                                                             73:42     4.36 1928  43.22
68  668 Rich Garno                 Team Round Boy                                87:00     3.69 1633  36.61
69  632 Harvey Koozer              Turbo Snails                Couch Potato      88:20     3.63 1608  36.06

Women

pl  #   rider                      team                        category          time       mph  fph score
1   667 Laura Stern                                                              37:25     8.58 3797 100.00
2   457 Cornelia Fletcher