| overview | volunteers | week1 | week2 | week3 | week4 | week5 | week6 | week7 | overall |
1998 Low-Key Hillclimbs
Week 2 Results: Hwy 84 - Haskins Hill
10 Oct 1998

Go back to main page.

The Action

Due to construction on the originally planned climb of Highway 84, Low-Key tried something new this week. After starting in San Gregorio and riding the generally flat Highway 84 to Pescadero Road, a right hand turn led to the climb of Haskins Hill. Week 1 winner David Wyandt returned this week to break the half-hour, the only rider to do so, with Mike Podgorski and Michael Dunn coming in within a second of each other for second and third. Among the women, it was once again Cornelia Fletcher at the top, with Colleen Farrell and Meg Gehred second and third.

Thanks to coordinator Kevin Winterfield, with help from Tracy Colwell, Jim Gellman, Robert Murillo, and Some other cool person for making today's climb possible!

Results

Mixed Tandem

pl  #   rider                      team                        category          time       mph  fph score
1   593 Tom Lawrence/Sarah Beaver  Bikeaholics                 Mixed Tandem      36:43    14.87 1753 100.00

Tricycle

pl  #   rider                      team                        category          time       mph  fph score
1   578 Joe Lansing                TNT                         Trike             45:00    12.13 1431 100.00

Men

pl  #   rider                      team                        category          time       mph  fph score
1   31  David Wyandt               Palo Alto Bikes/Specialized 2                 29:38    18.43 2173 100.00
2   139 Mike Podgorski             TNT                         35+               30:25    17.95 2117  97.42
3   574 Michael Dunn               Palo Alto/BICI Bike                           30:26    17.94 2115  97.37
4   453 Eric Albrecht              JAH LOVE/Menlo Velo         4                 30:52    17.69 2086  96.00
5   641 Clint Gaver                                                              30:55    17.66 2082  95.85
6   608 Curt Ferguson              TNT                                           31:20    17.43 2055  94.57
7   465 Tim Clark                  Team Newborn                3                 31:51    17.14 2021  93.04
8   639 John Novitsky              Monta Vista Velo            Men               32:20    16.89 1991  91.65
9   70  Todd Studenicka            San Jose Bike Club          4                 32:32    16.78 1979  91.09
10  622 John 'Kelly' Johnson       Alto Velo/MDR               35+               32:45    16.67 1966  90.48
11  214 Paul Mircik                TNT                         TB                33:07    16.49 1944  89.48
12  601 Blair Clark                Alto Velo/MDR               Masters           33:08    16.48 1943  89.44
13  590 Don Anderson               Alto Velo/MDR               Climbing Impaired 33:14    16.43 1937  89.17
14  199 Chris Oliver               Team Mimosa                                   33:18    16.40 1933  88.99
15  127 Chris Preas                TNT                         Public            33:28    16.31 1924  88.55
16  643 Troy Soares                TRH Racing                  5                 33:30    16.30 1922  88.46
17  637 John St. Denis                                                           33:40    16.22 1912  88.02
18  653 Ken Eichstaedt             DFL                                           33:50    16.14 1903  87.59
19  43  Bill Bushnell              TNT                                           34:08    16.00 1886  86.82
20  631 Mark Robinson              Team Mimosa                                   34:30    15.83 1866  85.89
21  357 David George                                                             34:38    15.77 1859  85.56
22  525 Bryan Buck                 Buck Racing                 Mountain Bike     34:40    15.75 1857  85.48
23  239 Daryl Spano                San Jose Bike Club          5                 34:50    15.67 1848  85.07
23  502 Robert Murillo                                                           34:50    15.67 1848  85.07
25  281 Bill Peete                 Team Bike Trip              45+               34:55    15.64 1844  84.87
26  649 Warren McKean                                                            34:57    15.62 1842  84.79
27  648 Hal Stanley                                                              35:00    15.60 1839  84.67
28  212 Scott Martin               Team Bike Trip              40+               35:05    15.56 1835  84.47
29  164 Ron LeBard                 Alto Velo/MDR               50+               35:13    15.50 1828  84.15
30  35  MikesBuchanan              SCCC                                          35:25    15.42 1818  83.67
31  633 Andrew Verhalen                                                          35:30    15.38 1814  83.47
32  385 Ted Rees                                               50+               35:37    15.33 1808  83.20
33  638 Stuart Calhoon             Alto Velo/MDR                                 35:40    15.31 1805  83.08
34  654 Andy Pegg                  Mint Sauce Race /Howess     40+               35:44    15.28 1802  82.93
35  337 Greg Dougald               Alto Velo/MDR               35+               35:49    15.24 1797  82.74
36  340 Frank McGorman             Team Mimosa                                   35:50    15.24 1797  82.70
37  276 Tom Gardin                 HLBC                                          36:00    15.17 1788  82.31
38  607 Scott Frake                                                              36:25    14.99 1768  81.37
39  581 Steven Smith                                           Klysdale          36:35    14.92 1760  81.00
40  571 Mark King                  Fremont Freewheelers        5                 36:40    14.89 1756  80.82
41  306 Dean Larson                Team Dino                   35+               36:42    14.88 1754  80.74
42  316 Jack Utstad                New Vision                  NORBA Sport 40+   36:53    14.80 1746  80.34
43  629 Jeff Crofton                                                             37:21    14.62 1724  79.34
44  651 Felix Wong                 JAH LOVE/Menlo Velo         Beyond Category   37:33    14.54 1715  78.92
45  644 Dean Hoornaert                                                           37:59    14.37 1695  78.02
46  221 Bill Moore                 Team Pasture                40+               38:02    14.36 1693  77.91
47  652 David Hung                 JAH LOVE/Menlo Velo                           38:50    14.06 1658  76.31
48  605 Owen Grady                                                               39:23    13.86 1635  75.24
49  79  Randy Nelson               Team Pasture                40+               39:33    13.81 1628  74.93
50  481 Frank Smoot                Turbo Snails                                  40:00    13.65 1610  74.08
51  447 Nick Leavy                                                               40:18    13.55 1598  73.53
52  597 Stephen Fong                                                             40:43    13.41 1581  72.78
53  640 Pierre Pothmann                                                          40:50    13.37 1577  72.57
54  344 Michael Carrasco           Team Miguel                                   41:09    13.27 1565  72.01
55  261 Wayne Westgate             Team Pasture                                  41:15    13.24 1561  71.84
56  635 Christoph Schuba           Team Internet                                 41:35    13.13 1548  71.26
57  575 Bryn Dole                  Team Internet               Former Cat 5      41:36    13.12 1548  71.23
58  470 Allen Price                                                              41:50    13.05 1539  70.84
59  628 Leo Menestrina             Alto Velo/MDR               5                 42:15    12.92 1524  70.14
60  642 Dick Kirkpatrick                                                         43:08    12.66 1493  68.70
61  630 Nigel White                Bikeaholics                                   43:55    12.43 1466  67.48
62  286 Gordon Hunter              Team Adventure              -5                45:32    11.99 1414  65.08
63  64  Stephen Morris             Team Adventure              Open              45:36    11.97 1412  64.99
64  479 Conor Schott               ROA                         10-14             49:19    11.07 1305  60.09
65  647 Bruce Eldridge                                                           65:14     8.37  987  45.43
66  632 Harvey Koozer              Turbo Snails                Couch Potato      66:49     8.17  964  44.35
67  310 Braden Sanchez             Self                                          69:56     7.81  921  42.37
67  645 Don Taylor                                                               69:56     7.81  921  42.37
67  585 Tim Maltoni                                                              69:56     7.81  921  42.37
67  636 Derek Eukel                                                              69:56     7.81  921  42.37
67  471 Pete Heller                Alto Velo/MDR                                 69:56     7.81  921  42.37

Women

pl  #   rider                      team                        category          time       mph  fph score
1   457 Cornelia Fletcher          JAH LOVE/Menlo Velo                           36:33    14.94 1761 100.00
2   646 Colleen Farrell